BRITISH-OPEN-1500x627banner

2015 British Pro Jiu Jitsu Championship Results

The British National Pro Jiu Jitsu Championships took place at the Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre in Birmingham on the 8th of March.

The winners from the white/blue, purple and brown/black belt open weight divisions won the following:

  • Entry for 2015 Abu Dhabi World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Championship in April
  • Event Registration
  • Flight tickets from London main Airport to Abu Dhabi
  • Accommodation
  • Meals
  • Transportations
  • Insurance
  • Visa

The winners of the white belt absolute won $500 and the black belt absolute winner won $1000.

Here are the full results.

Female   White/Blue   65kg

  1. Margot Ciccarelli (Atos Jiu Jitsu team Grips Hk)
  2. Danielle Louise Parkinson (Gracie Barra Preston)
  3. Eugenia F. Rossetti (Oxford Shootfighters)

Female   White/Blue   +75kg

  1. Jodie Louise Eardley (Bjj Globetrotters)
  2. Laura Jane Adams (Pedro Bessa Bjj)

Female   Purple/Brown   65kg

  1. Vanessa English (Gracie Barra Nottingham)
  2. Leoni Jane Munslow (Bjj School)

Female   Purple/Brow/Black   75kg

  1. Samantha Cook (Checkmat BJJ)
  2. Anna Norden (Hilti BJJ Stockholm)

Male   Black   +95kg

  1. Arya Esfandmaz (Gracie Barra Knightsbrigde)
  2. Sergio David Robalo (Brazilian Power Team)
  3. Thomas Franck Haule (SubmissionTeam)
  4. Antonio Henriques Junior (Roger Gracie Academy)

Male   Black   95kg

  1. Marcelo Bernardo (Brazilian Power Team)
  2. Renato Tavares Moraes
  3. Charles McDonald (Team Sukata)

Male   Black   85kg

  1. Alan Douglas Nascimento
  2. Viking Wong (GFTeam London/Earlsfield BJJ)
  3. Bradley Hill (Gracie Barra Birmingham)
  4. Sebastien Andre Lecocq (SubmissionTeam)

Male   Black   75kg

  1. Raphael Waszkiewicz (Gracie Barra Cornwall)
  2. Luis Filipe Lopes (Pound for Pound Team)
  3. Ashley Jordan Williams (Gracie Barra Birmingham)
  4. Sean Antony Mcdonagh (Gracie Barra Derby)

Male   Purple   +95kg

  1. Paul Graig (Gracie Barra Ayrshire)
  2. Mariusz Rafal Madej (Rick Young BJJ Academy)
  3. Aldo Pasquale Giorgi (Combat Base UK)
  4. David Leech (Gracie Barra Knightbridge)

Male   Purple   95kg

  1. Lee Stephen Simpson (Team Sukata)
  2. Dawid Polomka (Gracie Barra Nothingham)
  3. Krzysztof Robak (Checkmat BJJ)
  4. Santana Ou (SubmissionTeam)

Male   Purple   85kg

  1. River Blue Dillon (Carlson Gracie London)
  2. Jamie Brian Paxrnan (Gracie Barra Nottingham)
  3. Staven Playfair (Rick Young BJJ Academy)
  4. Sean Thomas Coates (Bracie Barra Nottingham

Male   Purple   75kg

  1. Munkhbayar Altantugs ( Roger Gracie Academy)
  2. Samuel Michael Cook (Checkmat Rv)
  3. Kenji Benjamim Sette (SubmissionTeam)

Male   Blue   +95kg

  1. Robert Leonard Mawdsley (Gracie Barra Preston)
  2. Michal Bandula (Oxford Shootfighters)
  3. Emil Stopierzynski (Rick Young BJJ Academy)
  4. Edward Atkin (Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy)

Male   Blue   95kg

  1. Otto Valtteri Kuikka ( Rio Grappling Club Poland)
  2. Ian Featherstone (Satori BJJ)
  3. Piotr Frync (SBG Ireland)

Male   Blue   85kg

  1. Justin Liam Burlinson (Checkmat BJJ)
  2. James David Kirkham (The MMA Academy Liverpool)
  3. William George Haycox (Gracie Barra Birmingham)
  4. Murshid Salman (Carlson Gracie London)

Male   Blue   75kg

  1. Laurence Irving (Checkmat BJJ)
  2. Daniel Peter Chariton (Gracie Barra Manchester)
  3. Michael Whoodhalf (CFS BJJ)
  4. Janis Riekstins (Carlson Gracie London)

Male   Blue   65kg

  1. Connor James Durbin (Gracie Barra Birminghma)
  2. Connor Pallat (Icon Jiu Jitsu team)
  3. Harnaik Birring (Gracie Barra Nottingham)

Male   White   +95kg

  1. Mohamed Mustafa ( The MMA Academy)
  2. Tomas Juraitis (Roger Gracie Academy)
  3. Mateusz Henryk Bak (Checkmat BJJ)

Male   White   95kg

  1. Pawel Sawczynski (Copacabana Fight Club)
  2. Joshua Almond-Thynne (Gracie Barra Knightbridge)
  3. Tomasz Kulczynski (Gracie Barra Birmingham)

Male   White   Master   95kg

  1. Andrew Derek Rowe (Oxford Shootfighters)
  2. Adam Zielinski (Roger Gracie Academy)

Male   White   75kg

  1. Dilbargh Shemare (Gracie Barra Birmingham)
  2. Jakub Julian Gramatyka (Gracie Barra Derby)
  3. Michael John Patterson (Roger Gracie Academy)

ABSOLUTE   Brown/Black   – CASH PRIZE

  1. Renato Moraes Tavares
  2. Bradley Hill
  3. Arya Esfandmaz

ABSOLUTE   Purple   Over 75kg

  1. River Dillon
  2. Sean Coates
  3. Paul Craig
  4. Mariuz Mades

ABSOLUTE   Purple   under 75kg

  1. Oliver Lowell
  2. Munkhayar Altalis
  3. Sam Cook
  4. Kenji Sehe

ABSOLUTE   Blue   Over 75kg

  1. Otto Kuikka
  2. Justin Burlinson
  3. Emil Stopierzynski

ABSOLUTE   Blue   under 75kg

  1. Jamis Rieksting
  2. Daniel Charlon
  3. Laurence
  4. Michael

ABSOLUTE   White

  1. Mohammed Mustafa
  2. Joshua Almond
  3. Pawel Sawlzynski
  4. Tomas Juraitis

ABSOLUTE   Female   Brown/Black

  1. Vanessa English
  2. Leoni Munslow
  3. Charlotte Von

ABSOLUTE   Female   Purple/Brow/Black   Over65kg

  1. Samantha Cook
  2. Anna Norden
  3. Janni Margareta

ABSOLUTE   Female   White/Blue  

  1. Margot Ciccarelli
  2. Helen Copus
  3. Eugenia Rosetti
  4. Danielle Parkinson
Share Button